What We Do

Our Products

More Info

Recent Projects

Window Installation in Chesterfield
Window Installation in Chesterfield
Click to view

Conservatory Installation in Chesterfield
Conservatory Installation in Chesterfield
Click to view

Cookies & Privacy Policy

 

 

Privacy Statement & Cookie Policy

This privacy / cookie policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you

provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices

regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.all-prowindows.co.uk you are accepting

and consenting to the practices described in this privacy / cookie policy.

 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), your data is being collected by All-Pro Windows &

Rooflines Ltd, 10 Cobnar Drive, Chesterfield, S41 8DB.

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.all-prowindows.co.uk (our site) or

by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you

register to use our site, subscribe to our service, place an order on our site, submit an enquiry, participate in

discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and

when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail

address and phone number.

Information we collect about you:

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet,

your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions,

operating system and platform;

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and

from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download

errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs),

and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our us.

 

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other

websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including,

for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks,

analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about

you from them.

 

If you Contact Us

 If you contact us, we will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you

request, and to manage your subscription. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance

with your preferences.

Such processing of your Personal Data is necessary for the performance of our ser-vices; the legal basis for such

processing of your Personal Data is therefore Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. Please note that you are contractually required

to provide us with such Personal Data and that without such Personal Data we will not be able to send you

customer service related communications.

 

If you Subscribe to Newsletters and other Marketing Communications 

When subscribing to our Internet Products or elsewhere on our Website you have the option to consent to

receiving newsletters and other information on our products and services. If you “opt-in” we will send you

promotional newsletters and inform you about offers, events and surveys via e-mail and through social media

platforms. The legal basis for such processing of your data is your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) or – if you are

an existing customer or subscriber – our legitimate interest (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) in providing you with relevant

marketing information. Please note that you are not legally required to provide us with your Personal Data.

However, without your Personal Data we will not be able to send you our newsletters and other information as

described above. You have the option to opt-out of these types of communication at any time by following the

respective instructions in such communication.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with

a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse

the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer

if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how

visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works,

for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to

personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of

language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you

have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more

relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them

below:

To enable us to monitor the usage of our website and the success of our marketing, we use Google Analytics,

which uses a variety of cookies. These are used to track visitors and collect information about how visitors use

our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect

information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the

site from and the pages they visited.

 If you would like to see a full up-to-date list of all cookies used by our website, you can use the following

#cookie-checking website http://sitebeam.net/cookielaw/test-your-compliance/ (other cookie-checking websites

are available).

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like

web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to

be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. You block cookies by activating the setting on your

browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings

to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with

the information, products and services that you request from us;

To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have

already purchased or enquired about;

To notify you about changes to our service;

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research,

statistical and survey purposes;

To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your

computer;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant

advertising to you;

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may

interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We

may use this information and the combined information for the

purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our

ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or

you.

Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with

aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have

clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help

advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of

the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying

their advertisement to that target audience.

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the

prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If All-Pro Windows & Rooflines Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which

case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to

protect the rights, property, or safety of All-Pro Windows & Rooflines Limited, our customers, or others. This

includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection

and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European

Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for

one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the

processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you

agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data

is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of

our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with

anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do

our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any

transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and

security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform

you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your

information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by

checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by

contacting us at mark@all-prowwindows.co.uk

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and

affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy

policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies

before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in

accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate,

notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

mark@all-prowindows.co.uk